Filter
Dates
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program

Sun 7 Jan

VMCAI-2018
09:00 - 10:00: VMCAI 2018 - Invited Talk by Ranjit Jhala at Watercourt
Chair(s): Isil DilligUT Austin
VMCAI-2018151531200000009:00 - 10:00
Talk
Ranjit JhalaUniversity of California, San Diego
VMCAI-2018
10:30 - 12:00: VMCAI 2018 - Synthesis at Watercourt
Chair(s): K. Rustan M. LeinoAmazon
VMCAI-2018151531740000010:30 - 11:00
Talk
Hila Peleg, Shachar ItzhakyTechnion, Israel, Sharon ShohamTel Aviv university
VMCAI-2018151531920000011:00 - 11:30
Talk
Eric ButlerUniversity of Washington, Emina TorlakUniversity of Washington, Zoran PopovicUniversity of Washington
VMCAI-2018151532100000011:30 - 12:00
Talk
Hila Peleg, Dan RasinTechnion – Israel Institute of Technology, Eran YahavTechnion
VMCAI-2018
14:00 - 15:30: VMCAI 2018 - Verification at Watercourt
Chair(s): Jeffrey S. FosterUniversity of Maryland, College Park
VMCAI-2018151533000000014:00 - 14:30
Talk
Johannes BaderMicrosoft, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Éric TanterUniversity of Chile
VMCAI-2018151533180000014:30 - 15:00
Talk
Adi PrabawaNational University of Singapore, Mahmudul Faisal Al AmeenNational University of Singapore, Benedict LeeNational University of Singapore, Wei-Ngan ChinNational University of Singapore
VMCAI-2018151533360000015:00 - 15:30
Talk
VMCAI-2018
16:00 - 17:30: VMCAI 2018 - Security at Watercourt
Chair(s): Francesco RanzatoUniversity of Padova
VMCAI-2018151533720000016:00 - 16:30
Talk
Roberto BruniDipartimento di Informatica, Universita' di Pisa, Roberto GiacobazziUniversity of Verona and IMDEA Software Institute, Roberta GoriDipartimento di Informatica, Universita' di Pisa
VMCAI-2018151533900000016:30 - 17:00
Talk
Fabrizio BiondiCentraleSupelec Rennes, Mike EnescuINRIA, Annelie HeuserCNRS/IRISA, Axel Legay, Kuldeep S. MeelNational University of Singapore, Jean QuilbeufINRIA
VMCAI-2018151534080000017:00 - 17:30
Talk
Samuele BuroUniversità degli Studi di Verona, Isabella MastroeniUniversity of Verona, Italy

Mon 8 Jan

POPL-2018-TutorialFest
09:00 - 10:30: TutorialFest - Code Obfuscation at Widney
POPL-2018-TutorialFest151539840000009:00 - 10:30
Talk
Roberto GiacobazziUniversity of Verona and IMDEA Software Institute
Media Attached
POPL-2018-TutorialFest
09:00 - 10:30: TutorialFest - Equational reasoning for probabilistic programming at Bradbury
POPL-2018-TutorialFest151539840000009:00 - 10:30
Talk
Chung-chieh ShanIndiana University, USA
Media Attached
VMCAI-2018
09:00 - 10:00: VMCAI 2018 - Invited Talk by Kenneth L. McMillan at Watercourt
Chair(s): Lenore Zuck
VMCAI-2018151539840000009:00 - 10:00
Talk
Kenneth L. McMillanMicrosoft Research
CPP-2018
09:00 - 10:00: CPP 2018 - Invited Talk by René Thiemann at Museum A
Chair(s): June AndronickData61,CSIRO (formerly NICTA) and UNSW
CPP-2018151539840000009:00 - 10:00
Talk
Jose Divasón, Sebastiaan Joosten, Ondřej KunčarTechnische Universität München, Germany, René ThiemannUniversity of Innsbruck, Akihisa Yamada
DOI
POPL-2018-TutorialFest
09:00 - 10:30: TutorialFest - Message-Passing Concurrency and Substructural Logics at Museum B
POPL-2018-TutorialFest151539840000009:00 - 10:30
Talk
Frank PfenningCarnegie Mellon University, USA
Media Attached
POPL-2018-TutorialFest
09:00 - 10:30: TutorialFest - Programming and Reasoning with Infinite Data in Isabelle at Hershey
POPL-2018-TutorialFest151539840000009:00 - 10:30
Talk
Mathias FleuryMPI-INF, Andreas Lochbihler, Andrei PopescuMiddlesex University, London
Media Attached
VMCAI-2018
10:30 - 12:00: VMCAI 2018 - Abstract Interpretation at Watercourt
Chair(s): Patrick Cousot
VMCAI-2018151540380000010:30 - 11:00
Talk
Francesco RanzatoUniversity of Padova
VMCAI-2018151540560000011:00 - 11:30
Talk
Laura TitoloNational Institute of Aerospace, USA, Marco A. FeliuNational Institute of Aerospace, Mariano MoscatoNational Institute of Aerospace, Cesar MunozNASA
VMCAI-2018151540740000011:30 - 12:00
Talk
Julian KranzTechnical University of Munich, Axel SimonGoogle
PEPM-2018
10:30 - 12:00: PEPM 2018 - Session 1-1 at Crocker
Chair(s): Hsiang-Shang ‘Josh’ KoNational Institute of Informatics, Japan
PEPM-2018151540380000010:30 - 11:30
Talk
Jan MidtgaardUniversity of Southern Denmark
PEPM-2018151540740000011:30 - 12:00
Talk
Kenichi AsaiOchanomizu University, Chihiro UeharaOchanomizu University
CPP-2018
10:30 - 12:00: CPP 2018 - Verifying Programs and Systems at Museum A
Chair(s): Natarajan ShankarSRI International, USA
CPP-2018151540380000010:30 - 11:00
Talk
Antal Spector-Zabusky, Joachim BreitnerUniversity of Pennsylvania, Christine RizkallahUniversity of Pennsylvania, USA, Stephanie WeirichUniversity of Pennsylvania, USA
DOI
CPP-2018151540560000011:00 - 11:30
Talk
Damien RouhlingUniversity of Côte d'Azur, France
DOI
CPP-2018151540740000011:30 - 12:00
Talk
Christian DoczkalCNRS, France, Joachim BardSaarland University, Germany
DOI
POPL-2018-TutorialFest
11:00 - 12:00: TutorialFest - Code Obfuscation at Widney
POPL-2018-TutorialFest151540560000011:00 - 12:00
Talk
Roberto GiacobazziUniversity of Verona and IMDEA Software Institute
Media Attached
POPL-2018-TutorialFest
11:00 - 12:00: TutorialFest - Equational reasoning for probabilistic programming at Bradbury
POPL-2018-TutorialFest151540560000011:00 - 12:00
Talk
Chung-chieh ShanIndiana University, USA
Media Attached
POPL-2018-TutorialFest
11:00 - 12:00: TutorialFest - Message-Passing Concurrency and Substructural Logics at Museum B
POPL-2018-TutorialFest151540560000011:00 - 12:00
Talk
Frank PfenningCarnegie Mellon University, USA
Media Attached
POPL-2018-TutorialFest
11:00 - 12:00: TutorialFest - Programming and Reasoning with Infinite Data in Isabelle at Hershey
POPL-2018-TutorialFest151540560000011:00 - 12:00
Talk
Mathias FleuryMPI-INF, Andreas Lochbihler, Andrei PopescuMiddlesex University, London
Media Attached
PADL-2018
13:30 - 14:30: PADL 2018 - Opening & Invited Talk I at Rose
PADL-2018151541460000013:30 - 14:00
Day opening
PADL-2018151541640000014:00 - 14:30
Talk
Todd MillsteinUniversity of California, Los Angeles
CPP-2018
13:30 - 15:30: CPP 2018 - Verified Applications at Museum A
Chair(s): K. Rustan M. LeinoAmazon
CPP-2018151541460000013:30 - 14:00
Talk
Conrad WattUniversity of Cambridge, UK
DOI
CPP-2018151541640000014:00 - 14:30
Talk
Sidney AmaniUNSW, Australia, Myriam BégelENS Paris-Saclay, France, Maksym Bortin, Mark StaplesCSIRO, Australia
DOI
CPP-2018151541820000014:30 - 15:00
Talk
George PîrleaUniversity College London, Ilya SergeyUniversity College London
DOI Pre-print
CPP-2018151542000000015:00 - 15:30
Talk
Cezary KaliszykUniversity of Innsbruck, Julian ParsertUniversity of Innsbruck, Austria
POPL-2018-TutorialFest
14:00 - 15:30: TutorialFest - Computational Higher Type Theory at Bradbury
POPL-2018-TutorialFest151541640000014:00 - 15:30
Talk
Robert HarperCarnegie Mellon University, Carlo AngiuliCarnegie Mellon University
Media Attached
POPL-2018-TutorialFest
14:00 - 15:30: TutorialFest - Introduction to Algebraic Program analysis at Hershey
POPL-2018-TutorialFest151541640000014:00 - 15:30
Talk
Zachary KincaidPrinceton University, Thomas RepsUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison and GrammaTech, Inc.
Media Attached
POPL-2018-TutorialFest
14:00 - 15:30: TutorialFest - Iris - A Higher-Order Concurrent Separation Logic at Museum B
POPL-2018-TutorialFest151541640000014:00 - 15:30
Talk
Jacques-Henri JourdanCNRS, LRI, Université Paris-Sud, Robbert KrebbersDelft University of Technology
Media Attached
POPL-2018-TutorialFest
14:00 - 15:30: TutorialFest - One Weird Trick: Relational Interpreters for Program Synthesis at Widney
POPL-2018-TutorialFest151541640000014:00 - 15:30
Talk
William E. ByrdUniversity of Alabama at Birmingham, USA, Gregory Rosenblattn.n., n.n.
Media Attached
VMCAI-2018
14:00 - 15:30: VMCAI 2018 - Potpourri at Watercourt
Chair(s): Wei-Ngan ChinNational University of Singapore
VMCAI-2018151541640000014:00 - 14:30
Talk
Nima RoohiUniversity of Pennsylvania, Mahesh ViswanathanUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
VMCAI-2018151541820000014:30 - 15:00
Talk
Brijesh DongolBrunel University London, Radha JagadeesanDePaul University, James RielyDePaul University, Alasdair ArmstrongBrunel University
VMCAI-2018151542000000015:00 - 15:30
Talk
Cedric BaumannETH Zurich, Andrei Marian DanETH Zurich, Yuri MeshmanIMDEA, Torsten HoeflerETH Zurich, Martin VechevETH Zürich
PEPM-2018
14:00 - 15:30: PEPM 2018 - Session 1-2 at Crocker
Chair(s): Kenichi AsaiOchanomizu University
PEPM-2018151541640000014:00 - 14:30
Talk
Akifumi ImanishiKyoto University, Kohei SuenagaGraduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University, Atsushi IgarashiKyoto University, Japan
PEPM-2018151541820000014:30 - 15:00
Talk
David BromanKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Jeremy G. SiekIndiana University, USA
PEPM-2018151542000000015:00 - 15:30
Talk
Ben GreenmanNortheastern University, Zeina MigeedUniversity of California, Los Angeles
PADL-2018
14:30 - 15:30: PADL 2018 - Prolog and Optimizations at Rose
PADL-2018151541820000014:30 - 15:00
Talk
Nataliia StulovaIMDEA Software Institute and T.U. of Madrid (UPM), José MoralesIMDEA Software Institute, Manuel HermenegildoIMDEA Software Institute and T.U. of Madrid (UPM)
PADL-2018151542000000015:00 - 15:30
Talk
Paul TarauUniversity of North Texas
POPL-2018-TutorialFest
16:00 - 17:00: TutorialFest - Computational Higher Type Theory at Bradbury
POPL-2018-TutorialFest151542360000016:00 - 17:00
Talk
Robert HarperCarnegie Mellon University, Carlo AngiuliCarnegie Mellon University
Media Attached
POPL-2018-TutorialFest
16:00 - 17:00: TutorialFest - Introduction to Algebraic Program analysis at Hershey
POPL-2018-TutorialFest151542360000016:00 - 17:00
Talk
Zachary KincaidPrinceton University, Thomas RepsUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison and GrammaTech, Inc.
Media Attached
VMCAI-2018
16:00 - 17:30: VMCAI 2018 - Invited Tutorial by Mayur Naik at Watercourt
Chair(s): Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)
VMCAI-2018151542360000016:00 - 17:30
Talk
Mayur NaikUniversity of Pennsylvania, Xujie SiUniversity of Pennsylvania, Xin ZhangMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, Radu GrigoreUniversity of Kent
POPL-2018-TutorialFest
16:00 - 17:00: TutorialFest - Iris - A Higher-Order Concurrent Separation Logic at Museum B
POPL-2018-TutorialFest151542360000016:00 - 17:00
Talk
Jacques-Henri JourdanCNRS, LRI, Université Paris-Sud, Robbert KrebbersDelft University of Technology
Media Attached
POPL-2018-TutorialFest
16:00 - 17:00: TutorialFest - One Weird Trick: Relational Interpreters for Program Synthesis at Widney
POPL-2018-TutorialFest151542360000016:00 - 17:00
Talk
William E. ByrdUniversity of Alabama at Birmingham, USA, Gregory Rosenblattn.n., n.n.
Media Attached
CPP-2018
16:00 - 18:00: CPP 2018 - Proof Methods and Libraries at Museum A
Chair(s): René ThiemannUniversity of Innsbruck
CPP-2018151542360000016:00 - 16:30
Talk
Craig McLaughlinThe University of Edinburgh, James McKinna, Ian StarkThe University of Edinburgh
DOI
CPP-2018151542540000016:30 - 17:00
Talk
Talia RingerUniversity of Washington, Nathaniel YazdaniUniversity of Washington, Seattle, John LeoHalfaya Research, Dan GrossmanUniversity of Washington
DOI
CPP-2018151542720000017:00 - 17:30
Talk
Niklas GrimmVienna University of Technology, Austria, Kenji MaillardInria Paris and ENS Paris, Cédric FournetMicrosoft Research, Cătălin HriţcuInria Paris, Matteo MaffeiSaarland University, Jonathan ProtzenkoMicrosoft Research, n.n., Tahina RamananandroMicrosoft Research, n.n., Aseem RastogiMicrosoft Research, Nikhil SwamyMicrosoft Research, Santiago Zanella-BéguelinMicrosoft Research, n.n.
DOI
CPP-2018151542900000017:30 - 18:00
Talk
Hugo FéréeUniversity of Kent, UK, Samuel HymUniversity of Lille, France, Micaela Mayero, Jean-Yves MoyenUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark, David NowakCNRS, France
DOI
PEPM-2018
16:00 - 17:30: PEPM 2018 - Session 1-3 at Crocker
Chair(s): Frank PfenningCarnegie Mellon University, USA
PEPM-2018151542360000016:00 - 17:00
Talk
Conal ElliottTarget, USA
Pre-print
VMCAI-2018
18:00 - 22:00: VMCAI 2018 - VMCAI Banquet at Watercourt
VMCAI-2018151543080000018:00 - 22:00
Dinner
CPP-2018
18:15 - 20:15: CPP 2018 - CPP Reception at Museum A
CPP-2018151543170000018:15 - 20:15
Social Event

Tue 9 Jan

PADL-2018
09:00 - 10:00: PADL 2018 - Invited Talk II at Rose
PADL-2018151548480000009:00 - 10:00
Talk
File Attached
VMCAI-2018
09:00 - 10:00: VMCAI 2018 - Invited Talk by Azadeh Farzan at Watercourt
Chair(s): Isil DilligUT Austin
VMCAI-2018151548480000009:00 - 10:00
Talk
Azadeh FarzanUniversity of Toronto
CPP-2018
09:00 - 10:00: CPP 2018 - Invited Talk by Brigitte Pientka at Museum A
Chair(s): Amy FeltyUniversity of Ottawa
CPP-2018151548480000009:00 - 10:00
Talk
Brigitte PientkaMcGill University
DOI
netpl-2018
09:00 - 10:00: NetPL 2018 - Morning Session 1 at Hershey
netpl-2018151548480000009:00 - 09:30
Talk
netpl-2018151548660000009:30 - 10:00
Talk
pps-2018
09:00 - 10:00: PPS 2018 - SESSION I (invited talk) at Bradbury
Chair(s): Andrew D. GordonMicrosoft Research and University of Edinburgh
pps-2018151548480000009:00 - 10:00
Talk
PLMW-POPL-2018
09:00 - 10:00: PLMW - Talks I at Museum B
PLMW-POPL-2018151548480000009:00 - 09:30
Talk
Niki VazouUniversity of Maryland
File Attached
PLMW-POPL-2018151548660000009:30 - 10:00
Talk
File Attached
pps-2018
10:00 - 10:30: PPS 2018 - POSTER SESSION (14 posters - not talks) at Bradbury
pps-2018151548840000010:00 - 10:02
Talk
Nils NappSUNY at Buffalo, Marco GaboardiUniversity at Buffalo, SUNY
pps-2018151548852900010:02 - 10:04
Talk
C.-H. Luke OngUniversity of Oxford, Matthijs VákárUniversity of Oxford
pps-2018151548865700010:04 - 10:06
Talk
Javier Burroni, Arjun GuhaUniversity of Massachusetts, Amherst, David JensenUniversity of Massachusetts Amherst
Pre-print
pps-2018151548878600010:06 - 10:08
Talk
pps-2018151548891400010:08 - 10:10
Talk
Mathias Ruggaard PedersenAalborg University, Nathanaël FijalkowAlan Turing Institute, Giorgio BacciAalborg University, Kim LarsenAalborg University, Radu MardareAalborg University
pps-2018151548904300010:10 - 10:12
Talk
Avi PfefferCharles River Analytics
pps-2018151548917100010:12 - 10:15
Talk
Link to publication Pre-print
pps-2018151548930000010:15 - 10:17
Talk
Benjamin ShermanMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, Jared TramontanoMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Michael CarbinMIT
Pre-print
pps-2018151548942900010:17 - 10:19
Talk
Marco Cusumano-TownerMIT-CSAIL, Vikash MansinghkaMassachusetts Institute of Technology
pps-2018151548955700010:19 - 10:21
Talk
Steffen SmolkaCornell University, David KahnCornell University, Praveen KumarCornell University, Nate FosterCornell University, Dexter Kozen, Alexandra SilvaUniversity College London
Link to publication File Attached
pps-2018151548968600010:21 - 10:23
Talk
Tetsuya SatoUniversity at Buffalo, SUNY, USA
pps-2018151548981400010:23 - 10:25
Talk
Andres Molina-MarkhamThe MITRE Corporation
pps-2018151548994300010:25 - 10:27
Talk
Avi PfefferCharles River Analytics
pps-2018151549007100010:27 - 10:30
Talk
Daniel LundénKTH Royal Institute of Technology, David BromanKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Lawrence M. MurrayUppsala University
PADL-2018
10:30 - 12:00: PADL 2018 - Functional Programming at Rose
PADL-2018151549020000010:30 - 11:00
Talk
Karl CraryCarnegie Mellon University
PADL-2018151549200000011:00 - 11:30
Talk
PADL-2018151549380000011:30 - 12:00
Talk
Florian BiermannIT University of Copenhagen, Wensheng Dou State Key Laboratory of Computer Science, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, Peter SestoftIT University of Copenhagen
netpl-2018
10:30 - 12:00: NetPL 2018 - Morning Session 2 at Hershey
netpl-2018151549020000010:30 - 11:00
Talk
Andrey RybalchenkoMicrosoft Research
netpl-2018151549200000011:00 - 12:00
Other
PLMW-POPL-2018
10:30 - 12:00: PLMW - Panel I at Museum B
PLMW-POPL-2018151549020000010:30 - 12:00
Talk
Aws AlbarghouthiUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison, Constantin EneaUniversité Paris Diderot, David WalkerPrinceton University, Andrew MyersCornell University
pps-2018
10:30 - 12:00: PPS 2018 - SESSION II (3 talks) at Bradbury
Chair(s): Erik Meijer
pps-2018151549020000010:30 - 11:00
Talk
Chris HeunenUniversity of Edinburgh, Ohad KammarUniversity of Oxford, Sean K. MossUniversity of Cambridge, Adam ŚcibiorUniversity of Cambridge and MPI Tuebingen, Sam StatonUniversity of Oxford, Matthijs VákárUniversity of Oxford, Hongseok YangUniversity of Oxford
pps-2018151549200000011:00 - 11:30
Talk
Michele PaganiUniversity Paris Diderot, Thomas EhrhardCNRS and University Paris Diderot, Christine TassonUniversity Paris Diderot
pps-2018151549380000011:30 - 12:00
Talk
Daniel SelsamStanford University
PEPM-2018
10:30 - 12:00: PEPM 2018 - Session 2-1 at Crocker
Chair(s): Fritz HengleinDIKU, Denmark
PEPM-2018151549020000010:30 - 11:30
Talk
Alex AikenStanford University
PEPM-2018151549380000011:30 - 12:00
Talk
Duncan MitchellRoyal Holloway, University of London, L. Thomas van BinsbergenRoyal Holloway University of London, Blake Loring, Johannes KinderRoyal Holloway, University of London
CPP-2018
10:30 - 12:00: CPP 2018 - Trusted Verification Frameworks and Systems at Museum A
Chair(s): Zhong ShaoYale University
CPP-2018151549020000010:30 - 11:00
Talk
Mathias FleuryMPI-INF, Jasmin Christian Blanchette, Peter LammichTechnische Universität München
DOI
CPP-2018151549200000011:00 - 11:30
Talk
Eric MullenUniversity of Washington, Stuart PernsteinerUniversity of Washington, USA, James R. WilcoxUniversity of Washington, Zachary TatlockUniversity of Washington, Dan GrossmanUniversity of Washington
DOI
CPP-2018151549380000011:30 - 12:00
Talk
Maria Paola BonacinaUniversity of Verona, Italy, Stéphane Graham-LengrandCNRS, France, Natarajan ShankarSRI International, USA
DOI
VMCAI-2018
10:30 - 12:00: VMCAI 2018 - Verifying Protocols and Systems at Watercourt
Chair(s): James RielyDePaul University
VMCAI-2018151549020000010:30 - 11:00
Talk
Swen Jacobs, Mouhammad SakrSaarland University
VMCAI-2018151549200000011:00 - 11:30
Talk
VMCAI-2018151549380000011:30 - 12:00
Talk
Mahsa NajafzadehPurdue University, Marc ShapiroLIP6, Patrick EugsterPurdue University
netpl-2018
13:30 - 15:30: NetPL 2018 - Afternoon Session 1 at Hershey
netpl-2018151550280000014:00 - 14:30
Other
netpl-2018151550460000014:30 - 15:00
Talk
Sharon ShohamTel Aviv university
netpl-2018151550640000015:00 - 15:30
Talk
Peyman KazemianForward Networks
PLMW-POPL-2018
13:30 - 15:30: PLMW - Talks II at Museum B
PLMW-POPL-2018151550280000014:00 - 14:30
Talk
Media Attached File Attached
PLMW-POPL-2018151550460000014:30 - 15:00
Talk
Benjamin C. PierceUniversity of Pennsylvania
Media Attached
PLMW-POPL-2018151550640000015:00 - 15:30
Talk
Media Attached File Attached
CPP-2018
13:30 - 15:30: CPP 2018 - Type Theory, Set Theory, and Formalized Mathematics at Museum A
Chair(s): Thorsten AltenkirchUniversity of Nottingham
CPP-2018151550100000013:30 - 14:00
Talk
Dan FruminRadboud University, Herman GeuversRadboud University Nijmegen, Netherlands, Léon GondelmanLRI, Université Paris-Sud, Niels van der WeideRadboud University Nijmegen, Netherlands
DOI
CPP-2018151550280000014:00 - 14:30
Talk
Denis FirsovUniversity of Iowa, USA, Aaron StumpUniversity of Iowa, USA
DOI
CPP-2018151550460000014:30 - 15:00
Talk
Dominik KirstSaarland University, Gert SmolkaSaarland University
DOI
CPP-2018151550640000015:00 - 15:30
Talk
pps-2018
14:00 - 15:30: PPS 2018 - SESSION III (invited tutorial + 1 talk) at Bradbury
Chair(s): Cameron FreerRemine and Borelian
pps-2018151550280000014:00 - 15:00
Talk
pps-2018151550640000015:00 - 15:30
Talk
Praveen NarayananIndiana University, USA, Chung-chieh ShanIndiana University, USA
PEPM-2018
14:00 - 15:30: PEPM 2018 - Session 2-2 at Crocker
Chair(s): Kohei SuenagaGraduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University
PEPM-2018151550280000014:00 - 14:30
Talk
Jeremy YallopUniversity of Cambridge, UK, Tamara von GlehnUniversity of Cambridge, Ohad KammarUniversity of Oxford
Pre-print
PEPM-2018151550460000014:30 - 15:00
Talk
Takahisa WatanabeUniversity of Tsukuba, Japan, Yukiyoshi KameyamaUniversity of Tsukuba, Japan
PEPM-2018151550640000015:00 - 15:30
Talk
Barry JayUniversity of Technology Sydney
VMCAI-2018
14:00 - 15:30: VMCAI 2018 - Types and Analysis at Watercourt
Chair(s): Tachio TerauchiWaseda University
VMCAI-2018151550280000014:00 - 14:30
Talk
Tomas FiedorVUT Brno, Lukas HolikBrno University of Technology, Adam RogalewiczBrno University of Technology , Moritz SinnSt. Polten University of Applied Sciences, Tomas VojnarBrno University of Technology, Florian ZulegerTU Vienna
VMCAI-2018151550460000014:30 - 15:00
Talk
Andreas HumenbergerVienna University of Technology, Maximilian JaroschekVienna University of Technology, Laura KovacsChalmers University of Technology
VMCAI-2018151550640000015:00 - 15:30
Talk
Milod Kazerounian, Niki VazouUniversity of Maryland, Austin BourgerieUniversity of Maryland, Jeffrey S. FosterUniversity of Maryland, College Park, Emina TorlakUniversity of Washington
netpl-2018
16:00 - 18:00: NetPL 2018 - Afternoon Session 2 at Hershey
netpl-2018151551000000016:00 - 16:30
Talk
Calin CascavalBarefoot Networks
netpl-2018151551180000016:30 - 17:00
Talk
netpl-2018151551360000017:00 - 17:30
Other
Nate FosterCornell University, David WalkerPrinceton University, Barath RaghavanICSI, Jonathan SmithDARPA
netpl-2018151551540000017:30 - 18:00
Day closing
Marco CaniniKAUST, Nate FosterCornell University, Todd MillsteinUniversity of California, Los Angeles
PADL-2018
16:00 - 18:00: PADL 2018 - Best Papers at Rose
PADL-2018151551000000016:00 - 16:30
Talk
Sandra DylusUniversity of Kiel, Germany, Jan ChristiansenFlensburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany, Finn TeegenUniversity of Kiel, Germany
PADL-2018151551180000016:30 - 17:00
Talk
PADL-2018151551360000017:00 - 17:30
Day closing
CPP-2018
16:00 - 18:00: CPP 2018 - Formalizing Meta-Theory at Museum A
Chair(s): Brigitte PientkaMcGill University
CPP-2018151551000000016:00 - 16:30
Talk
Sergueï LengletUniversity of Lorraine, France, Alan SchmittInria
DOI
CPP-2018151551180000016:30 - 17:00
Talk
Paweł WieczorekUniversity of Wrocław, Dariusz BiernackiUniversity of Wrocław
DOI
CPP-2018151551360000017:00 - 17:30
Talk
Kaustuv ChaudhuriInria, France
DOI
CPP-2018151551540000017:30 - 18:00
Talk
Jonas Kaiser, Steven Schäfer, Kathrin StarkSaarland University, Germany
DOI
VMCAI-2018
16:00 - 17:30: VMCAI 2018 - Model Checking at Watercourt
Chair(s): Kenneth L. McMillanMicrosoft Research
VMCAI-2018151551000000016:00 - 16:30
Talk
Yong LiInstitute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Andrea TurriniState Key Laboratory of Computer Science, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Lijun ZhangInstitute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Sven ScheweUniversity of Liverpool
VMCAI-2018151551180000016:30 - 17:00
Talk
Tanja SchindlerUniversity of Freiburg, Dejan JovanovićSRI International
VMCAI-2018151551360000017:00 - 17:30
Talk
Benjamin AminofVienna University of Technology, Sasha RubinUniversity of Naples Federico II, Ilina StoilkovskaVienna University of Technology , Josef WidderTU Wien, Florian ZulegerTU Vienna
PLMW-POPL-2018
16:00 - 18:00: PLMW - Panel II at Museum B
PLMW-POPL-2018151551000000016:00 - 16:30
Talk
Andrew MyersCornell University
File Attached
PLMW-POPL-2018151551180000016:30 - 18:00
Talk
Azadeh FarzanUniversity of Toronto, Zachary TatlockUniversity of Washington, Thomas BallMicrosoft Research, Jennifer PaykinUniversity of Pennsylvania
pps-2018
16:00 - 18:00: PPS 2018 - SESSION IV (4 talks) at Bradbury
Chair(s): Rif A. SaurousGoogle
pps-2018151551000000016:00 - 16:30
Talk
pps-2018151551180000016:30 - 17:00
Talk
Steven HoltzenUniversity of California, Los Angeles, Guy Van den BroeckUniversity of California, Los Angeles, Todd MillsteinUniversity of California, Los Angeles
Pre-print
pps-2018151551360000017:00 - 17:30
Talk
Maria I. GorinovaThe University of Edinburgh, Andrew D. GordonMicrosoft Research and University of Edinburgh, Charles SuttonUniversity of Edinburgh
Pre-print
pps-2018151551540000017:30 - 18:00
Talk
Mitchell WandNortheastern University, USA, Theophilos GiannakopoulosBAE Systems, Inc., Andrew CobbNortheastern University, Ryan CulpepperNortheastern University
PEPM-2018
16:00 - 17:30: PEPM 2018 - Session 2-3 at Crocker
Chair(s): Barry JayUniversity of Technology Sydney
PEPM-2018151551000000016:00 - 16:10
Talk
Jan BessaiTechnical University Dortmund, Boris DüdderUniversity of Copenhagen, George HeinemanWorcester Polytechnic Institute, Jakob RehofTechnical University Dortmund
File Attached
PEPM-2018151551060000016:10 - 16:20
Talk
Dominic Duggan, Jianhua YaoStevens Institute of Technology
PEPM-2018151551120000016:20 - 16:30
Talk
Isao SasanoShibaura Institute of Technology
PEPM-2018151551180000016:30 - 16:40
Talk
Olivier Nicole, Leo WhiteJane Street, Jeremy YallopUniversity of Cambridge, UK
File Attached
PEPM-2018151551240000016:40 - 16:50
Talk
File Attached
PEPM-2018151551300000016:50 - 17:30
Other

Wed 10 Jan

POPL-2018-papers
08:30 - 10:00: Research Papers - Awards & Keynote-I at Bunker Hill / Watercourt
Chair(s): Ranjit JhalaUniversity of California, San Diego
POPL-2018-papers151556940000008:30 - 08:35
Day opening
Ranjit JhalaUniversity of California, San Diego, Andrew MyersCornell University
POPL-2018-papers151556970000008:35 - 08:45
Awards
Satnam SinghX, the moonshot factory
POPL-2018-papers151557030000008:45 - 09:45
Talk
POPL-2018-papers151557390000009:45 - 10:05
Talk
POPL-2018-papers
10:30 - 12:10: Research Papers - Strings at Bunker Hill
Chair(s): Zachary TatlockUniversity of Washington
POPL-2018-papers151557660000010:30 - 10:55
Talk
Anders MiltnerPrinceton University, Kathleen FisherTufts University, Benjamin C. PierceUniversity of Pennsylvania, David WalkerPrinceton University, Steve ZdancewicUniversity of Pennsylvania
POPL-2018-papers151557810000010:55 - 11:20
Talk
Jeevana Priya InalaMIT, Rishabh SinghMicrosoft Research
POPL-2018-papers151557960000011:20 - 11:45
Talk
Taolue ChenBirkbeck, University of London, Yan ChenState Key Laboratory of Computer Science, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Matthew HagueRoyal Holloway, University of London, Anthony Widjaja LinOxford University, Zhilin WuState Key Laboratory of Computer Science, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences
POPL-2018-papers151558110000011:45 - 12:10
Talk
Lukas HolikBrno University of Technology, Anthony Widjaja LinOxford University, Petr JankuBrno University of Technology, Philipp RuemmerUppsala University, Tomas VojnarBrno University of Technology
POPL-2018-papers
10:30 - 12:10: Research Papers - Types and Effects at Watercourt
Chair(s): Neelakantan R. KrishnaswamiComputer Laboratory, University of Cambridge
POPL-2018-papers151557660000010:30 - 10:55
Talk
Jean-Philippe BernardyUniversity of Gothenburg, Mathieu BoespflugTweag I/O, Ryan R. NewtonIndiana University, Simon Peyton JonesMicrosoft Research, Arnaud SpiwackTweag I/O
Pre-print File Attached
POPL-2018-papers151557810000010:55 - 11:20
Talk
POPL-2018-papers151557960000011:20 - 11:45
Talk
Danel AhmanInria Paris
POPL-2018-papers151558110000011:45 - 12:10
Talk
Dariusz BiernackiUniversity of Wrocław, Maciej PirógUniversity of Wrocław, Piotr PolesiukUniversity of Wrocław, Filip SieczkowskiUniversity of Wrocław
POPL-2018-papers
12:10 - 13:40: Research Papers - Wednesday Lunch at Lunch Room
POPL-2018-papers151558260000012:10 - 13:40
Lunch
POPL-2018-papers
13:40 - 15:20: Research Papers - Interpretation and Evaluation at Watercourt
Chair(s): Atsushi IgarashiKyoto University, Japan
POPL-2018-papers151558800000013:40 - 14:05
Talk
Lionel ParreauxEPFL, Antoine VoizardUniversity of Pennsylvannia, Amir ShaikhhaEPFL, Christoph E. KochEPFL
Pre-print
POPL-2018-papers151558950000014:05 - 14:30
Talk
Matt BrownUCLA, Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)
POPL-2018-papers151559100000014:30 - 14:55
Talk
John Peter CamporaULL Lafayette, Sheng ChenUniversity of Louisiana at Lafayette, Martin ErwigOregon State University, Eric WalkingshawOregon State University
POPL-2018-papers151559250000014:55 - 15:20
Talk
Casper Bach PoulsenDelft University of Technology, Arjen RouvoetDelft University of Technology, Andrew TolmachPortland State University, Robbert KrebbersDelft University of Technology, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
DOI Pre-print
POPL-2018-papers
13:40 - 15:20: Research Papers - Verification I at Bunker Hill
Chair(s): Zhong ShaoYale University
POPL-2018-papers151558800000013:40 - 14:05
Talk
Quang-Trung TaNational University of Singapore, Ton Chanh LeNational University of Singapore, Siau-Cheng KhooNational University of Singapore, Wei-Ngan ChinNational University of Singapore
POPL-2018-papers151558950000014:05 - 14:30
Talk
Christof LödingRWTH Aachen University, P. MadhusudanUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Lucas PeñaUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
POPL-2018-papers151559100000014:30 - 14:55
Talk
Toby Cathcart BurnUniversity of Oxford, C.-H. Luke OngUniversity of Oxford, Steven RamsayUniversity of Bristol
POPL-2018-papers151559250000014:55 - 15:20
Talk
Hiroshi UnnoUniversity of Tsukuba, Yuki SatakeUniversity of Tsukuba, Tachio TerauchiWaseda University
POPL-2018-papers
15:50 - 17:30: Research Papers - Memory and Concurrency at Bunker Hill
Chair(s): Azadeh FarzanUniversity of Toronto
POPL-2018-papers151559580000015:50 - 16:15
Talk
Michalis KokologiannakisNational Technical University of Athens, Greece, Ori LahavTel Aviv University, Israel, Konstantinos SagonasUppsala University, Sweden, Viktor VafeiadisMPI-SWS, Germany
POPL-2018-papers151559730000016:15 - 16:40
Talk
Brijesh DongolBrunel University London, Radha JagadeesanDePaul University, James RielyDePaul University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
POPL-2018-papers151559880000016:40 - 17:05
Talk
Christopher PulteUniversity of Cambridge, Shaked FlurUniversity of Cambridge, Will DeaconARM Ltd., Jon FrenchUniversity of Cambridge, Susmit SarkarUniversity of St. Andrews, Peter SewellUniversity of Cambridge
POPL-2018-papers151560030000017:05 - 17:30
Talk
Hongjin LiangUniversity of Science and Technology of China, Xinyu FengUniversity of Science and Technology of China
POPL-2018-papers
15:50 - 17:30: Research Papers - Types at Watercourt
Chair(s): Thorsten AltenkirchUniversity of Nottingham
POPL-2018-papers151559580000015:50 - 16:15
Talk
POPL-2018-papers151559730000016:15 - 16:40
Talk
William J. BowmanNortheastern University, USA, Youyou CongOchanomizu University, Japan, Nick RiouxNortheastern University, USA, Amal AhmedNortheastern University, USA
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
POPL-2018-papers151559880000016:40 - 17:05
Talk
Ondřej KunčarTechnische Universität München, Germany, Andrei PopescuMiddlesex University, London
POPL-2018-papers151560030000017:05 - 17:30
Talk
Paolo CapriottiUniversity of Nottingham, Nicolai KrausUniversity of Nottingham
POPL-2018-papers
19:00 - 22:00: Research Papers - POPL Banquet at MOCA
POPL-2018-papers151560720000019:00 - 22:00
Dinner

Thu 11 Jan

POPL-2018-papers
08:30 - 10:00: Research Papers - Keynote-II at Bunker Hill / Watercourt
Chair(s): Andrew MyersCornell University
POPL-2018-papers151565580000008:30 - 09:30
Talk
Gordon PlotkinUniversity of Edinburgh, UK
POPL-2018-papers151565940000009:30 - 10:00
Talk
POPL-2018-papers
10:30 - 12:10: Research Papers - Consistency at Bunker Hill
Chair(s): Xinyu FengUniversity of Science and Technology of China
POPL-2018-papers151566300000010:30 - 10:55
Talk
Michael EmmiNokia Bell Labs, Constantin EneaUniversité Paris Diderot
POPL-2018-papers151566450000010:55 - 11:20
Talk
Oded PadonTel Aviv University, Jochen HoenickeUniversität Freiburg, Giuliano LosaUniversity of California at Los Angeles, USA, Andreas PodelskiUniversity of Freiburg, Germany, Mooly SagivTel Aviv University, Sharon ShohamTel Aviv university
POPL-2018-papers151566600000011:20 - 11:45
Talk
Gowtham KakiPurdue University, Kartik NagarPurdue University, Mahsa NajafzadehPurdue University, Suresh JagannathanPurdue University
POPL-2018-papers151566750000011:45 - 12:10
Talk
Ilya SergeyUniversity College London, James R. WilcoxUniversity of Washington, Zachary TatlockUniversity of Washington
DOI Pre-print
POPL-2018-papers
10:30 - 12:10: Research Papers - Program Analysis I at Watercourt
Chair(s): Tachio TerauchiWaseda University
POPL-2018-papers151566300000010:30 - 10:55
Talk
Pre-print
POPL-2018-papers151566450000010:55 - 11:20
Talk
POPL-2018-papers151566600000011:20 - 11:45
Talk
Marek ChalupaMasaryk University, Krishnendu ChatterjeeIST Austria, Andreas PavlogiannisIST Austria, Kapil VaidyaIIT Bombay, Nishant SinhaIBM Research
POPL-2018-papers151566750000011:45 - 12:10
Talk
Wenlei BaoOhio State University, Sriram KrishnamoorthyPacific Northwest National Laboratories, Louis-Noel PouchetColorado State University, P. SadayappanOhio State University
POPL-2018-papers
12:10 - 13:40: Research Papers - Thursday Lunch at Lunch Room
POPL-2018-papers151566900000012:10 - 13:40
Lunch
POPL-2018-papers
13:40 - 15:20: Research Papers - Outside the box at Watercourt
Chair(s): Lars BirkedalAarhus University
POPL-2018-papers151567440000013:40 - 14:05
Talk
Siddharth KrishnaNew York University, Dennis ShashaNew York University, Thomas WiesNew York University
POPL-2018-papers151567590000014:05 - 14:30
Talk
Dominique DevrieseKU Leuven, Marco PatrignaniSaarland University, CISPA, Frank PiessensKU Leuven
POPL-2018-papers151567740000014:30 - 14:55
Talk
Pierre ClairambaultCNRS & ENS Lyon, Charles GrelloisINRIA Sophia Antipolis & Aix-Marseille Université, Andrzej MurawskiUniversity of Oxford
POPL-2018-papers151567890000014:55 - 15:20
Talk
Stephen ChangNortheastern University, Alex KnauthNortheastern University, Emina TorlakUniversity of Washington
POPL-2018-papers
13:40 - 15:20: Research Papers - Termination at Bunker Hill
Chair(s): Constantin EneaUniversité Paris Diderot
POPL-2018-papers151567440000013:40 - 14:05
Talk
Annabelle McIverMacquarie University, Carroll MorganUniversity of New South Wales; Data 61, Benjamin Lucien KaminskiRWTH Aachen University; University College London, Joost-Pieter KatoenRWTH Aachen University
POPL-2018-papers151567590000014:05 - 14:30
Talk
Sheshansh AgrawalIIT Bombay, Krishnendu ChatterjeeIST Austria, Petr NovotnyIST Austria
POPL-2018-papers151567740000014:30 - 14:55
Talk
Yangjia LiInstitute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Mingsheng YingUniversity of Technology Sydney
POPL-2018-papers151567890000014:55 - 15:20
Talk
Ivan RadicekTU Vienna, Gilles BartheIMDEA Software Institute, Marco GaboardiUniversity at Buffalo, SUNY, Deepak GargMax Planck Institute for Software Systems, Florian ZulegerTU Vienna
POPL-2018-papers
15:50 - 16:40: Research Papers - Dependent Types at Watercourt
Chair(s): Karl CraryCarnegie Mellon University
POPL-2018-papers151568220000015:50 - 16:15
Talk
Nils Anders DanielssonUniversity of Gothenburg, Chalmers University of Technology
POPL-2018-papers151568370000016:15 - 16:40
Talk
Andreas AbelGothenburg University, Joakim ÖhmanIMDEA Software Institute, Andrea VezzosiChalmers University of Technology
POPL-2018-papers
15:50 - 16:40: Research Papers - Language Design at Bunker Hill
Chair(s): Zachary TatlockUniversity of Washington
POPL-2018-papers151568220000015:50 - 16:15
Talk
Hsiang-Shang ‘Josh’ KoNational Institute of Informatics, Japan, Zhenjiang HuNational Institute of Informatics
DOI Pre-print
POPL-2018-papers151568370000016:15 - 16:40
Talk
Martin OderskyEPFL, Switzerland, Olivier BlanvillainEPFL, Fengyun LiuEPFL, Switzerland, Aggelos BiboudisEcole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Heather MillerEcole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Sandro StuckiEPFL
POPL-2018-papers
17:00 - 18:00: Research Papers - Business Meeting at Bunker Hill / Watercourt
Chair(s): Andrew MyersCornell University, Ranjit JhalaUniversity of California, San Diego
POPL-2018-papers151568640000017:00 - 17:20
Talk
Andrew MyersCornell University, Ranjit JhalaUniversity of California, San Diego
POPL-2018-papers151568760000017:20 - 17:30
Talk
Fritz HengleinDIKU, Denmark, Stephanie WeirichUniversity of Pennsylvania, USA
POPL-2018-papers151568820000017:30 - 18:00
Talk
Michael HicksUniversity of Maryland, College Park, Benjamin C. PierceUniversity of Pennsylvania
POPL-2018-papers
18:15 - 20:15: Research Papers - POPL Poster Session at SRC
POPL-2018-papers151569090000018:15 - 20:15
Other
POPL-2018-Student-Research-Competition
18:30 - 20:30: Student Research Competition - Poster Session at Bunker Hill / Watercourt
POPL-2018-Student-Research-Competition151569180000018:30 - 18:37
Talk
POPL-2018-Student-Research-Competition151569222400018:37 - 18:44
Talk
Youyou CongOchanomizu University, Japan
POPL-2018-Student-Research-Competition151569264700018:44 - 18:51
Talk
POPL-2018-Student-Research-Competition151569307100018:51 - 18:58
Talk
Xinyue ZhangBryn Mawr College, USA, Rachel Xu
POPL-2018-Student-Research-Competition151569349400018:58 - 19:05
Talk
Divesh OtwaniHaverford College
POPL-2018-Student-Research-Competition151569391800019:05 - 19:12
Talk
Haochen XieNagoya University
POPL-2018-Student-Research-Competition151569434100019:12 - 19:19
Talk
Andrew BedfordLaval University
POPL-2018-Student-Research-Competition151569476500019:19 - 19:26
Talk
POPL-2018-Student-Research-Competition151569518800019:26 - 19:33
Talk
Rudi HornUniversity of Edinburgh
POPL-2018-Student-Research-Competition151569561200019:33 - 19:40
Talk
POPL-2018-Student-Research-Competition151569603500019:40 - 19:47
Talk
Yuki SatakeUniversity of Tsukuba
POPL-2018-Student-Research-Competition151569645900019:47 - 19:54
Talk
Weihao QuUniversity at Buffalo, SUNY
POPL-2018-Student-Research-Competition151569688200019:54 - 20:01
Talk
POPL-2018-Student-Research-Competition151569730600020:01 - 20:08
Talk
Kyle HeadleyUniversity of Colorado Boulder
POPL-2018-Student-Research-Competition151569772900020:08 - 20:15
Talk
Ana Nora EvansUniversity of Virginia, USA
POPL-2018-Student-Research-Competition151569815300020:15 - 20:22
Talk
Bernhard KraglIST Austria
POPL-2018-Student-Research-Competition151569857600020:22 - 20:30
Talk
Matías ToroUniversity of Chile

Fri 12 Jan

POPL-2018-papers
08:30 - 10:00: Research Papers - Keynote-III at Bunker Hill / Watercourt
Chair(s): Andrew MyersCornell University
POPL-2018-papers151574220000008:30 - 09:30
Talk
Sarah LawskyNorthwestern University
POPL-2018-papers151574580000009:30 - 10:00
Talk
POPL-2018-papers
10:30 - 12:10: Research Papers - Dynamic Languages at Watercourt
Chair(s): Jean YangCarnegie Mellon University
POPL-2018-papers151574940000010:30 - 10:55
Talk
Olivier FlückigerNortheastern University, USA, Gabriel SchererNortheastern University, USA, Ming-Ho YeeNortheastern University, USA, Aviral GoelNortheastern University, Amal AhmedNortheastern University, USA, Jan VitekNortheastern University
DOI Pre-print
POPL-2018-papers151575090000010:55 - 11:20
Talk
José Fragoso SantosImperial College London, Petar MaksimovićImperial College London, Daiva NaudžiūnienėImperial College London, Thomas WoodImperial College London, Philippa GardnerImperial College London
POPL-2018-papers151575240000011:20 - 11:45
Talk
Phúc C. NguyễnUniversity of Maryland, Thomas GilrayUniversity of Maryland, Sam Tobin-HochstadtIndiana University, David Van HornUniversity of Maryland
POPL-2018-papers151575390000011:45 - 12:10
Talk
Nada AminUniversity of Cambridge, Tiark RompfPurdue University
POPL-2018-Student-Research-Competition
10:30 - 12:00: Student Research Competition - Finalist Presentations at SRC
POPL-2018-Student-Research-Competition151574940000010:30 - 10:45
Talk
POPL-2018-Student-Research-Competition151575030000010:45 - 11:00
Talk
POPL-2018-Student-Research-Competition151575120000011:00 - 11:15
Talk
POPL-2018-Student-Research-Competition151575210000011:15 - 11:30
Talk
POPL-2018-Student-Research-Competition151575300000011:30 - 11:45
Talk
POPL-2018-Student-Research-Competition151575390000011:45 - 12:00
Talk
POPL-2018-papers
10:30 - 12:10: Research Papers - Testing and Verification at Bunker Hill
Chair(s): Santosh NagarakatteRutgers University, USA
POPL-2018-papers151574940000010:30 - 10:55
Talk
Leonidas LampropoulosUniversity of Pennsylvania, Zoe ParaskevopoulouPrinceton University, Benjamin C. PierceUniversity of Pennsylvania
POPL-2018-papers151575090000010:55 - 11:20
Talk
POPL-2018-papers151575240000011:20 - 11:45
Talk
Wonyeol LeeStanford University, Rahul SharmaMicrosoft Research, Alex AikenStanford University
POPL-2018-papers151575390000011:45 - 12:10
Talk
Shelly GrossmanTel Aviv University, Ittai AbrahamVMWare Research, Guy Golan-GuetaVMWare Research, Yan MichalevskyStanford University, Noam RinetzkyTel Aviv University, Mooly SagivTel Aviv University, Yoni ZoharTel Aviv University
POPL-2018-papers
12:10 - 13:30: Research Papers - Friday Lunch at Lunch Room
POPL-2018-papers151575540000012:10 - 13:30
Lunch
POPL-2018-papers
13:30 - 15:20: Research Papers - Program Analysis II at Bunker Hill
Chair(s): Isil DilligUT Austin
POPL-2018-papers151576020000013:30 - 13:40
Awards
Benjamin DelawarePurdue University
POPL-2018-papers151576020000013:30 - 13:52
Talk
Niki VazouUniversity of Maryland, Anish TondwalkarUCSD, Vikraman Choudhury, Ryan ScottIndiana University, Ryan R. NewtonIndiana University, Philip WadlerUniversity of Edinburgh, UK, Ranjit JhalaUniversity of California, San Diego
POPL-2018-papers151576230000014:05 - 14:30
Talk
Zachary KincaidPrinceton University, John CyphertUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, Jason BreckUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, Thomas RepsUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison and GrammaTech, Inc.
POPL-2018-papers151576380000014:30 - 14:55
Talk
POPL-2018-papers151576530000014:55 - 15:20
Talk
Yuepeng WangUniversity of Texas at Austin, Isil DilligUT Austin, Shuvendu K. LahiriMicrosoft Research, William CookUniversity of Texas at Austin
POPL-2018-papers
13:40 - 15:20: Research Papers - Probability at Watercourt
Chair(s): Lars BirkedalAarhus University
POPL-2018-papers151576080000013:40 - 14:05
Talk
Gilles BartheIMDEA Software Institute, Thomas EspitauUniversite Pierre et Marie Curie, Benjamin GregoireINRIA, Justin HsuUniversity College London, Pierre-Yves StrubEcole Polytechnique
POPL-2018-papers151576230000014:05 - 14:30
Talk
Aws AlbarghouthiUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison, Justin HsuUniversity College London
POPL-2018-papers151576380000014:30 - 14:55
Talk
Thomas EhrhardCNRS and University Paris Diderot, Michele PaganiUniversity Paris Diderot, Christine TassonUniversity Paris Diderot
POPL-2018-papers151576530000014:55 - 15:20
Talk
Adam ŚcibiorUniversity of Cambridge and MPI Tuebingen, Ohad KammarUniversity of Oxford, Matthijs VákárUniversity of Oxford, Sam StatonUniversity of Oxford, Hongseok YangUniversity of Oxford, Yufei CaiUniversity of Tuebingen, Klaus OstermannUniversity of Tuebingen, Sean K. MossUniversity of Cambridge, Chris HeunenUniversity of Edinburgh, Zoubin GhahramaniUniversity of Cambridge
POPL-2018-papers
15:50 - 17:05: Research Papers - Synthesis at Bunker Hill
Chair(s): Nadia PolikarpovaUniversity of California, San Diego
POPL-2018-papers151576860000015:50 - 16:15
Talk
Azadeh FarzanUniversity of Toronto, Zachary KincaidPrinceton University
POPL-2018-papers151577010000016:15 - 16:40
Talk
Kartik ChandraStanford University, Rastislav BodikUniversity of Washington
POPL-2018-papers151577160000016:40 - 17:05
Talk
Xinyu WangUT Austin, Isil DilligUT Austin, Rishabh SinghMicrosoft Research
POPL-2018-papers
15:50 - 17:05: Research Papers - Types for State at Watercourt
Chair(s): Neelakantan R. KrishnaswamiComputer Laboratory, University of Cambridge
POPL-2018-papers151576860000015:50 - 16:15
Talk
Amin Timanyimec-Distrinet KU-Leuven, Leo StefanescoENS Lyon, Morten Krogh-JespersenAarhus University, Lars BirkedalAarhus University
POPL-2018-papers151577010000016:15 - 16:40
Talk
Danel AhmanInria Paris, Cédric FournetMicrosoft Research, Cătălin HriţcuInria Paris, Kenji MaillardInria Paris and ENS Paris, Aseem RastogiMicrosoft Research, Nikhil SwamyMicrosoft Research
Pre-print
POPL-2018-papers151577160000016:40 - 17:05
Talk
Ralf JungMPI-SWS, Jacques-Henri JourdanCNRS, LRI, Université Paris-Sud, Robbert KrebbersDelft University of Technology, Derek DreyerMPI-SWS

Sat 13 Jan

CoqPL-2018
09:00 - 10:00: - Keynote at Watercourt A
Chair(s): Yves BertotINRIA
CoqPL-2018151583040000009:00 - 10:00
Talk
Lukasz CzajkaUniversity of Innsbruck, Cezary KaliszykUniversity of Innsbruck
File Attached
prisc-2018
09:00 - 10:00: PriSC 2018 - Welcome and Invited Talk at Hershey
Chair(s): Cătălin HriţcuInria Paris
prisc-2018151583040000009:00 - 09:10
Talk
File Attached
prisc-2018151583100000009:10 - 10:00
Talk
Mathias PayerPurdue University
File Attached
OBT-2018
10:30 - 12:00: Off the Beaten Track 2018 - Session 1 at Crocker
OBT-2018151583580000010:30 - 11:00
Talk
Colin GordonDrexel University
File Attached
OBT-2018151583760000011:00 - 11:30
Talk
File Attached
OBT-2018151583940000011:30 - 12:00
Talk
Brent YorgeyHendrix College, Richard A. EisenbergBryn Mawr College, USA, Harley D. Eades IIIAugusta University
File Attached
prisc-2018
10:30 - 11:30: PriSC 2018 - Session 1 at Hershey
Chair(s): Amal AhmedNortheastern University, USA
prisc-2018151583580000010:30 - 11:00
Talk
File Attached
prisc-2018151583760000011:00 - 11:30
Talk
File Attached
CoqPL-2018
10:30 - 12:10: - Tactics and Proof Engineering at Watercourt A
Chair(s): Benjamin DelawarePurdue University
CoqPL-2018151583580000010:30 - 10:55
Talk
Jan-Oliver KaiserMPI-SWS, Beta ZilianiFAMAF, UNC and CONICET
File Attached
CoqPL-2018151583730000010:55 - 11:20
Talk
Simon Boulier, Matthieu SozeauInria, Nicolas TabareauInria, France, Abhishek AnandCornell University
File Attached
CoqPL-2018151583880000011:20 - 11:45
Talk
File Attached
CoqPL-2018151584030000011:45 - 12:10
Talk
Andrew BedfordLaval University
File Attached
prisc-2018
11:30 - 12:00: PriSC 2018 - Short Talks Session at Hershey
Chair(s): Dominique DevrieseKU Leuven
prisc-2018151583940000011:30 - 11:35
Talk
Arthur Azevedo de AmorimCarnegie Mellon University, USA, Cătălin HriţcuInria Paris, Benjamin C. PierceUniversity of Pennsylvania
Pre-print File Attached
prisc-2018151583970000011:35 - 11:40
Talk
William J. BowmanNortheastern University, USA
Link to publication File Attached
prisc-2018151584000000011:40 - 11:45
Talk
Santosh NagarakatteRutgers University, USA
Pre-print File Attached
prisc-2018151584030000011:45 - 11:50
Talk
Jonathan ProtzenkoMicrosoft Research, n.n.
File Attached
OBT-2018
13:30 - 15:30: Off the Beaten Track 2018 - Session 2 at Crocker
Chair(s): William E. ByrdUniversity of Alabama at Birmingham, USA
OBT-2018151584660000013:30 - 14:00
Lunch
OBT-2018151584840000014:00 - 14:30
Talk
Annie CherkaevUniversity of Utah, Sebastian MusslickPrinceton University, Jonathan CohenPrinceton University, Vivek SrikumarUniversity of Utah, Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah
File Attached
OBT-2018151585020000014:30 - 15:00
Talk
Max WillseyUniversity of Washington, Jared RoeschUniversity of Washington, USA
File Attached
OBT-2018151585200000015:00 - 15:30
Talk
Taro SekiyamaIBM Research, Japan, Akifumi ImanishiKyoto University, Kohei SuenagaGraduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University
File Attached
prisc-2018
13:30 - 15:30: PriSC 2018 - Session 2 at Hershey
Chair(s): David NaumannStevens Institute of Technology
prisc-2018151584660000013:30 - 14:00
Talk
File Attached
prisc-2018151584840000014:00 - 14:30
Talk
Deepak GargMax Planck Institute for Software Systems, Cătălin HriţcuInria Paris, Marco PatrignaniSaarland University, CISPA, Marco Stronati, David SwaseyMPI-SWS
Pre-print File Attached
prisc-2018151585020000014:30 - 15:00
Talk
Guglielmo FachiniInria Paris, Cătălin HriţcuInria Paris, Marco Stronati, Ana Nora EvansUniversity of Virginia, USA, Théo Laurent, Arthur Azevedo de AmorimCarnegie Mellon University, USA, Benjamin C. PierceUniversity of Pennsylvania, Andrew TolmachPortland State University
Pre-print File Attached
prisc-2018151585200000015:00 - 15:30
Talk
File Attached
CoqPL-2018
14:00 - 14:50: - PL Metatheory at Watercourt A
Chair(s): Steve ZdancewicUniversity of Pennsylvania
CoqPL-2018151584840000014:00 - 14:25
Talk
Stephanie WeirichUniversity of Pennsylvania, USA, Antoine VoizardUniversity of Pennsylvannia, Anastasiya Kravchuk-Kirilyuk University of Pennsylvania
File Attached
CoqPL-2018151584990000014:25 - 14:50
Talk
File Attached
CoqPL-2018
14:50 - 15:30: - Coq developers talk & panel at Watercourt A
CoqPL-2018151585140000014:50 - 15:30
Talk
File Attached
CoqPL-2018
16:00 - 18:05: - Semantics and Synthesis at Watercourt A
Chair(s): Ilya SergeyUniversity College London
CoqPL-2018151585560000016:00 - 16:25
Talk
Robert RandUniversity of Pennsylvania, Jennifer PaykinUniversity of Pennsylvania, Steve ZdancewicUniversity of Pennsylvania
File Attached
CoqPL-2018151585710000016:25 - 16:50
Talk
Abhishek AnandCornell University, Greg MorrisettCornell University
File Attached
CoqPL-2018151585860000016:50 - 17:15
Talk
Paul KrogmeierPurdue University, Steven KiddPurdue University, Benjamin DelawarePurdue University
File Attached
CoqPL-2018151586010000017:15 - 17:40
Talk
Edwin WestbrookGalois, Inc.
File Attached
CoqPL-2018151586160000017:40 - 18:05
Talk
Dan FruminRadboud University, Robbert KrebbersDelft University of Technology
File Attached
OBT-2018
16:00 - 18:00: Off the Beaten Track 2018 - Session 3 at Crocker
OBT-2018151585560000016:00 - 16:30
Talk
Jeremy G. SiekIndiana University, USA
File Attached
OBT-2018151585740000016:30 - 17:00
Talk
File Attached
OBT-2018151585920000017:00 - 17:30
Talk
Christopher MeiklejohnUniversité catholique de Louvain, Peter Van RoyUniversité catholique de Louvain
File Attached
OBT-2018151586100000017:30 - 18:00
Day closing
prisc-2018
16:00 - 18:00: PriSC 2018 - Session 3 at Hershey
Chair(s): Lars BirkedalAarhus University
prisc-2018151585560000016:00 - 16:30
Talk
John RennerUCSD, Sunjay CauligiUCSD, Deian StefanUniversity of California, San Diego
Pre-print File Attached
prisc-2018151585740000016:30 - 17:00
Talk
Robert SisonData61, CSIRO and UNSW
File Attached
prisc-2018151585920000017:00 - 17:30
Talk
Daniel PattersonNortheastern University, Amal AhmedNortheastern University, USA
File Attached
prisc-2018151586100000017:30 - 18:00
Talk
Pierre-Evariste DagandLIP6/CNRS , Nicolas TabareauInria, France, Éric TanterUniversity of Chile
Link to publication File Attached

Sun 7 Jan 2018

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
Watercourt
10:30 - 12:00
14:00 - 15:30
16:00 - 17:30

Mon 8 Jan 2018

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:003019:003020:003021:003022:0030
Bradbury
Crocker
09:00 - 10:00
10:30 - 12:00
14:00 - 15:30
16:00 - 17:30
Hershey
Hershey
Museum A
18:15 - 20:15
Museum B
Rose
Watercourt
14:00 - 15:30
18:00 - 22:00
Widney

Sat 13 Jan 2018

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:0030
Crocker
Hershey
10:30 - 11:30
13:30 - 15:30
16:00 - 18:00
Watercourt A
09:00 - 10:00
14:00 - 14:50

Mon 8 Jan 2018

Room9:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:0015304519:0015304520:0015304521:0015304522:00153045
Bradbury
Crocker
Hershey
Hershey
Museum A